Data study · every season we hold

High schools with the most players on college basketball rosters

40,121 college players in our data have a high school recorded; 33,415 could be matched to one of the 8,562 schools in this leaderboard (the rest name a school we could not place in a state). IMG Academy (Florida) accounts for 178 — more than any other school. The top 50 together hold 7% of matched players; the other 8,512 schools hold 93%.

Computed from 33,415 players · 2020–21 to 2026–27 · updated Oct 13, 2026

178
players from IMG Academy
33,415
matched players
8,562
high schools represented
7%
of matched players came from the top 50

The other 8,512 schools matter more collectively.

The top 50 account for 7% of the 33,415 matched players; 93% came from somewhere else. These pipelines are real, and college basketball is not limited to them.

68% of players whose recorded high school is in the top 50 reached D1, versus 35% across the full sample.

That is what the data measures. These schools select elite players in as well as develop them, so the rate describes who enrolls, not what enrolling does.

The top of the leaderboard is dominated by national programs.

All 10 of the top 10 draw a majority of their recorded players from outside their home state: IMG Academy is 82% out of state; Montverde Academy 73%; Sunrise Christian Academy 95%.

The 25 high schools with the most players on college rosters

Roster volume, not school quality: national prep and boarding programs appear high because they enroll players from across the country · 2020–21 to 2026–27 · each player counted once, at the highest level reached
IMG Academy178
Montverde Academy91
Sunrise Christian Academy85
Putnam Science Academy79
Brewster Academy70
Link Academy65
Hargrave Military Academy63
Oak Hill Academy59
Combine Academy59
South Kent58
Northfield Mount Hermon55
DME Academy51
Prolific Prep49
The Patrick School47
Woodstock Academy47
Perkiomen School47
SPIRE Academy46
Long Island Lutheran45
Moravian Prep44
La Lumiere43
Cushing Academy42
The Phelps School41
Don Bosco Prep40
Bridgton Academy40
Hillcrest Prep39

The scale starts at zero. Every school and exact count is in the tables below.

Where the matched players come from

The pipeline
SchoolsPlayersShare
Top 50 schools2,3127%
Other 8,512 schools31,10393%

The 10 high schools with the most players at each level

By level
#High schoolStatePlayers at this levelShare of the school's players reaching this level
1IMG AcademyFlorida12269%
2Sunrise Christian AcademyKansas7487%
3Montverde AcademyFlorida7380%
4Link AcademyMissouri6092%
5Putnam Science AcademyConnecticut5873%
6Brewster AcademyNew Hampshire5680%
7Prolific PrepFlorida4490%
8Hargrave Military AcademyVirginia4267%
9Oak Hill AcademyVirginia4271%
10Combine AcademyNorth Carolina4169%

The full top 50, with each school's level split

The reference table
#High schoolStatePlayersD1D2D3
1IMG AcademyFlorida1781221937
2Montverde AcademyFlorida9173612
3Sunrise Christian AcademyKansas857492
4Putnam Science AcademyConnecticut7958714
5Brewster AcademyNew Hampshire7056311
6Link AcademyMissouri656041
7Hargrave Military AcademyVirginia63421011
8Oak Hill AcademyVirginia5942512
9Combine AcademyNorth Carolina5941108
10South KentConnecticut5832818
11Northfield Mount HermonMassachusetts5541113
12DME AcademyFlorida51301110
13Prolific PrepFlorida494414
14The Patrick SchoolNew Jersey473179
15Woodstock AcademyConnecticut4726156
16Perkiomen SchoolPennsylvania4725715
17SPIRE AcademyOhio463187
18Long Island LutheranNew York453843
19Moravian PrepNorth Carolina4426135
20La LumiereIndiana433904
21Cushing AcademyMassachusetts4221615
22The Phelps SchoolPennsylvania41121118
23Don Bosco PrepNew Jersey4016618
24Bridgton AcademyMaine4081121
25Hillcrest PrepArizona393333
26Blair AcademyNew Jersey3926211
27Sierra CanyonCalifornia383422
28New Hampton SchoolNew Hampshire3820315
29Vermont AcademyVermont3818515
30Bella Vista PrepArizona373331
31Hoosac SchoolNew York372386
32Mt. Zion PrepMaryland362844
33Dream City ChristianArizona353320
34Grace Christian SchoolVirginia3513715
35AZ Compass PrepArizona343301
36Mater DeiCalifornia342257
37WinchendonMassachusetts3391113
38Wasatch AcademyUtah323020
39Our Saviour LutheranNew York322453
40Wilbraham & Monson AcademyMassachusetts3216313
41MacDuffieMassachusetts3214612
42DeMatha CatholicMaryland312353
43Canterbury SchoolConnecticut3116411
44WheelerGeorgia302334
45Worcester AcademyMassachusetts301776
46Overtime EliteGeorgia292900
47GraysonGeorgia292324
48Archbishop StepinacNew York2916112
49Kimball Union AcademyNew Hampshire2912413
50Cheshire AcademyConnecticut296815

How to read this list

Each row counts distinct players on a college roster in our data whose record names that high school — each player once, at the highest level they reached across the seasons we hold (2020–21 to 2026–27). A player who attended two high schools counts for the one on record, usually the last.

Post-graduate and boarding academies appear high because they enroll players from across the country for a season; the out-of-state finding above measures that directly. A place on this list says how many players a school sent, not how good its program is.

Massachusetts has 6 of the top 50; 20 states are represented. The list is national, not regional.

What this means for a recruit

How to read it

Volume is not the same as fit.

A school on this list has put many players on college rosters; the level split says where. IMG Academy's 178 players reached D1 at 69%; a school lower down may send most of its players to D3.

High-school history is a meaningful signal, not a verdict.

Players from different high schools have historically landed at very different college levels — even among the top 50, the share reaching D1 runs from 20% to 100%. Depth Chart uses a school's prior landing pattern as one signal alongside the player's own size, position, production and recruiting context.

A school off this list is not a dead end.

93% of matched players came from the 8,512 schools that are not on it. The leaderboard says where volume concentrates, not where the door is.

Your high school is one signal. Your actual fit depends on the whole profile.

See where you fit — free. Your school, size, position and level against all 1,060 programs; the Market Preview takes six minutes and needs no card.

Start my free preview

Methodology

Source · sample · scope

33,415 players · 1,060 programs · 2020–21 to 2026–27

Definitions and scope
Source
Official rosters and player bios published by the athletics sites of 1,060 NCAA D1, D2 and D3 men's programs, collected by Depth Chart.
High school
The high school on the player's record, as the college listed it. Records that could not be placed in a state are not ranked (see below).
Matching
40,121 players have a high school recorded; 33,415 could be matched to one of the 8,562 schools placed in a state. The leaderboard counts matched players only.
Level
Each player counts once, at the highest level they reached across the seasons we hold (D1 over D2 over D3) — the same rule the state pages and the Level Calculator use.
Not ranked
3,943 high-school records (6,706 players) are counted in the 40,121 total but not ranked: 3,941 carry no state on file, and several of those are different schools sharing one name; 2 are "homeschool" placeholders, not schools. 6 of the no-state records (15 players) share a ranked school's name and may belong to it; they are not counted until placed.
Sample
33,415 matched players at 8,562 high schools; roster coverage runs 2020–21 to 2026–27. A school with fewer than 10 players is not listed.
Computed
Oct 13, 2026 · methodology 2026-08-28.1

Share this study

On a phone, Share… opens your share sheet — Instagram, TikTok, Messages.

Related

from the same data